Classes

We are pleased to present the following class and trunk show offerings for the 2019 Kansas City Regional Quilt Festival. Please follow the links provided to learn more about each class or show.
(Downloadable pdf file for each day with prices and class size – clickable links below in each days header)

Classes Trunk Shows and Lectures
Wednesday, June 12 Class Price List Wednesday
WC1 Kelly Ashton – Painted Mountains – 9:00 am to 3:00 pm WS1 Barb Eikmeier – “Designing Fabrics, Designing Quilts” – 12:00 to 1:30 pm
WC2 Nancy Swanwick – Wonky Cabins – 9:00 am to 3:00 pm WS2 Liz Granberg-Jerome – “Hexified Panel Quilts” – 2:00 to 3:30 pm
WC3 Tia Curtis – All-Star Improv Blocks – 9:00 am to 3:00 pm WS3 Jenny Doan – “Half Square Triangles” – 4:00 to 5:30 pm
WC4 Angela Walters – Quilting with Rulers – 9:00 am to 3:00 pm
WC5 Julia Quiltoff – Quilt That Shape – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
WC6 Julia Quiltoff – Fill That Out! – 1:00 to 5:00 pm
WC7 Liz Granberg-Jerome – Beginning Free Motion Quilting on a Domestic Machine 8:00 to 11:00 am
Thursday, June 13 Class price list Thursday
TC1 Rob Appell – Three Dudes Quilt – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm TS1 Mickey Depre – “Let’s Get Hexed!” — 8:00 to 9:30 am
TC2 Jane Bromberg – Finishing Techniques – 8:00 to 11:00 am and 1:00 to 4:00 pm (TC19) TS2 Timna Tarr – “Flying Colors” — 10:00 to 11:30 am
TC3 Carrie Nelson – Cake Mixes – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm TS3 Dawn Heese – “Working With Wool” — 2:00 to 3:30 pm
TC4 Marti Michell – Starry Path – 3:00 to 7:00 pm TS4 Marti Michell – “The Accidental Quilter” — 8:00 to 9:30 am
TC5 Trisch Price – Fruit Stand – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm TS5 Jen Dick with Angela Walters – “Nine Patch Revolution” — 11:00 to 12:30 pm
TC6 Dorie Hruska – Crosshatching – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon TS6 Reeze Hanson – “Runner Up” — 2:00 to 3:30 pm
TC7 Dorie Hruska – Row by Row — 2:00 to 6:00 pm TS7 Lori Triplett – “Out of Africa” 5:00 to 6:30 pm
TC8 Tia Curtis – Quilting Feathers and Vines – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
TC9 Angela Walters – Dot to Dot Quilting – 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm
TC10 Denyse Schmidt – Free Wheeling Single Girl – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
TC11 Susan Marth – Dresden Love – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
TC12 Lori Triplett – Silk Scarf – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
TC13 Barb Eikmeier – Back Basting Applique – 1:00 to 6:00 pm
TC14 Doris Deutmeyer – Birchwood Forest – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
TC15 Timna Tarr – Designing with Flying Colors – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
TC16 Sue Heinz – Caffeinated Designs – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
TC17 Mickey Depre – Hello Hexies – 12:30 to 3:30 pm
TC18 Liz Granberg-Jerome – Intermediate Free Motion Quilting (Domestic Machine) 3:00 to 6:00 pm
Friday, June 14 Class price list Friday
FC1 Kelly Ashton – “Waterwheel” One Block Table Topper – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm FS1 Ricky Tims – Eleven Cool Things Every Quilter Should Know 8:30 to 10:00 am
FC2 Rob Appell – Simple Strip Scramble – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm FS2 Ricky Tims – Stress-Free & Fun Quilts 10:30 to 12:00
FC3 Tia Curtis – Zipper Bag – 8:00 to 11:00 am FS3 Ricky Tims – Rhapsody Quilts 1:30 to 3:00
FC4 Reeze Hanson – The Big Apple: Curved Piecing – 3:00 to 6:00 pm FS4 Reeze Hanson – EQ8 – 8:00 to 11:00 am
FC5 Julia Quiltoff – Quilting a Dream Big Panel – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
FC6 Dorie Hruska – Grids Galore – 2:00 to 6:00 pm
FC9 Denyse Schmidt – Advanced Improv – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
FC10 Lynn Doyle – “Bloomin’ Minds Afternoon” – 3:00 to 7:00 pm
FC11 Timna Tarr – O Happy Day – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
FC12 Mary Honas – Machine Applique Adventure – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
FC13 Sue Heinz – Fast and Fabulous – 8:00 to 10:00 am
FC14 Sue Heinz – You’ve Got a Friend in Elmer – 4:00 to 6:00 pm
FC15 Nancy Swanwick – Broderie Perse – 11:00 am to 2:00 pm
FC16 Nancy Swanwick – Hand Quilting – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
FC17 Dawn Heese – Big Stitch – 8:00 to 11:00 am
FC18 Dawn Heese – Honey Hill Farm Wool Applique – 12:00 to 6:00 pm
FC19 Nova Montgomery – Featherweight Maintenance – 12:00 to 7:00 pm
FC20 Mickey Depre – Ease Into Hand Piecing – 8:00 to 11:00 am
FC21 Mickey Depre – Pieced Hexies –12:00 to 3:00 pm
FC22 Sherry Whetstone – Victorian Crazy Quilting – 10:00 am to 3:00 pm
FC23 Marti Michell – Kite and Crown – 3:00 – 7:00
FC24 Laura Murray – Color Your Fabric with Paintstiks – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
FC25 Carrie Nelson Carrie Nelson – Walk This Way – 8:00 to 2:00 pm
FC26 Trisch Price Trisch Price – Deck The Haul – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
Saturday, June 15 Class price list Saturday
SC1 Liz Granberg-Jerome – Mini Hexified Panel Quilt – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm SS1 Amy Barickman – “Sew Vintage!” – 10:00 to 11:30 am
SC2 Reeze Hanson – Winding Ways — 3:00 to 6:00 pm SS2 Renee Nanneman – “Designing Fabric From Vintage Inspiration” – 12:30 to 2:00 pm
SC3 Mickey Depre – Beach Garden – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm SS3 Rob Appell – Trunk Show – 4:00 to 5:30 pm
SC4 Carrie Nelson – Pincushion Pals – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon SS4 Donna Lynn Thomas – “Addicted to Minis” – 9:00 to 10:30 am
SC5 Donna Lynn Thomas – Small, Smaller, Smallest – 1:00 to 7:00 pm
SC6 Marti Michell – Interlocking Hexagons – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
SC7 Tia Curtis – Feathers, Etc. – 8:00 to 11:00 am
SC8 Tia Curtis – Backgrounds – 1:00 to 4:00 pm
SC9 Dorie Hruska – Floral Confetti – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
SC10 Julia Quiltoff – Breaking Space – 1:00 to 4:00 pm
SC11 Naomi Ullum – Color for Quilters – 12:00 to 6:00 pm
SC12 Denyse Schmidt – A Different Stripe – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
SC13 Barb Eikmeier – Straight Stitch Machine Embroidery – 3:00 to 7:00 pm
SC14 Timna Tarr – Map Making – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
SC15 Dawn Heese – Rowan Needleturn Applique – 8:00 am to 12:00 noon
SC16 Dawn Heese – Honey Hill Farm Punchneedle – 3:00 to 6:00 pm
SC17 Nova Montgomery – Featherweight Maintenance – 8:00 am to 4:00 pm
SC18 Lori Triplett – Adira Dyeing – 8:00 am to 2:00 pm
SC19 Sherry Whetstone – Words That Heal – 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

FAQs

Should I write down the supplies I will need for the class? – You will receive a confirmation email that lists the class details and all supplies.

If I am taking a class on a domestic machine, can I bring my own? – Each classroom has new machines for you to use, so please leave your machine at home.